AWARDS

The Ohio State University is only in its third year of competing as a Model United Nations team, so its second appearance on this list is nothing but impressive.
— Best Delegate.com

2015-2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

Chicago Model United Nations Conference XIX
Sam Taglia, Verbal Commendation, JCC French Revolution: Liberté, Égalité, Fraternité

Pennsylvania United Nations Conference VIII
Best Large Delegation
Jorge Bucki Lopez, Best Delegate, The Syrian Civil War JCC: Bashar Al-Assad
Andrew Codding, Best Delegate, Standard Oil: Feeding America's Oil Addiction
Colin Dailey, Best Delegate, Baku on the Brink: 1918
Sam Taglia, Best Delegate, Pakistan: 2020
Sam Whipple, Best Delegate, A Tale of Two Countries: Korean Unification 2030
Vincent Hayden, Outstanding Delegate, Democratic Party Organizational Committee: 2018
Christine Oswald, Outstanding Delegate, A Tale of Two Countries: Korean Unification 2030

Vikas Munjal, Honorable Mention, Prohibition Era: Rise of the Chicago Outfit
Swit Charoensuwan, Verbal Commendation, A Tale of Two Countries: Korean Unification 2030
Nikhil Tharak, Verbal Commendation, Pakistan: 2020

McGill Model United Nations Assembly 2016
Outstanding Small Delegation
Luke Lundy, Best Delegate, The National Hockey League
Steve Nosco, Best Delegate, The Fall of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Vincent Hayden, Outstanding Delegate, The United States Supreme Court

National Collegiate Security Conference XLIII
Jorge Bucki Lopez, Outstanding Delegate, Patrice Lumumba's Cabinet, 1960


2014-2015 ACADEMIC YEAR (ranked #19)

Chicago Model United Nations Conference XVIII
Emmanuel Dzotsi, Honorable Delegation, Business, Politics, and Michelangelo: The Medici Family Executive Assembly* 
Vincent Hayden, Honorable Delegation, Business, Politics, and Michelangelo: The Medici Family Executive Assembly*

Ilhan Dahir, Verbal Commendation, Woodstock Nation: The Counter-Culture Movement 1968*
Colin Dailey, Verbal Commendation, Woodstock Nation: The Counter-Culture Movement 1968*
Geoff Nugent
Jorge Bucki Lopez, Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary-General

Erik Leiden, Outstanding Delegate, Court of the Boy King

Pennsylvania United Nations Conference VIII
Best Large Delegation
Luke Lundy, Best Delegate, UNSC: World War Z
Caitlyn Homol, Best Delegate, Falklands War
Erik Leiden, Best Delegate, Mars Decolonization Initiative

Jorge Bucki Lopez, Best Delegate, Through Perestroika and Glasnost: The Warsaw Pact
Miranda Onnen, Honorable Mention, Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary-General
Camila Moreno-Vélez, Honorable Mention, Mexico: Federales vs. Narcotraficantes

McGill Model United Nations Assembly 2015
Geoff Nugent, Outstanding Delegate
Miranda Onnen, Honorable Mention
Sarah Montell, Honorable Mention
 Jorge Bucki Lopez, Book Award
Camila Moreno-Vélez, Book Award

National Collegiate Security Conference XLII
Jorge Bucki Lopez, Outstanding Delegate, 
Paul Peters, Outstanding Delegate, Japanese Diet


2013-2014 ACADEMIC YEAR (RANKED #23)

Chicago Model United Nations Conference XVII
Secretary-General Award
Miranda Onnen, Honorable Delegate, The Latter Day Saint Movement: The Nauvoo Legion
Erik Leiden, Outstanding Delegate, Court of the Jiaqing
Jorge Bucki Lopez, Honorable Delegate, Boris Yeltsin's Last Drink

Sarah Montell, Outstanding Delegate, Yes We Can! Obama's 2008 Campaign
Geoff Nugent, Outstanding Delegation, Colombian Senate*
Camila Moreno-Vélez, Outstanding Delegation, Colombian Senate*

Celia Wright, Outstanding Delegate, Mayhem in the White City
Chris Messer, Honorable Delegation Colombian Senate*
Peter Giblin, Honorable Delegation, Colombian Senate*
Keegan Scott, Verbal Commendation, Chicago World Fair
Emmanuel Dzotsi, Verbal Commendation, UEFA

Pennsylvania United Nations Conference VII
Best Small Delegation
Erik Leiden, Best Delegate, Historical Security Council
Matt Kaido, Best Delegate, Nixon's Cabinet: From Vietnam to Watergate

Alex Pantich, Best Delegate, The Congress of Vienna
Camila Moreno-Vélez, Best Delegate, International Atomic Energy Agency
Caitlyn Homol, Honorable Mention, Lincoln's Cabinet Union on the Brink
Miranda Onnen, Outstanding Delegate, Lincoln's Cabinet Union on the Brink

University of Pennsylvania Model United Nations Conference XLVII
Sarah Montell, Best Delegation, World Health Organization*
Erik Leiden, Best Delegation, World Health Organization*
Matt Kaido, Honorable Delegation, World Trade Organization*
Jacob Bogart, Honorable Delegation, World Trade Organization*
Jorge Bucki Lopez, Verbal Commendation, United Nations Security Council, 1956

Alex Pantich, Verbal Commendation, Kashmiri Secession, 2020

National Collegiate Security Conference XLI
Erik Leiden, Honorable Mention, Cabinet of the Republic of Biafra
Luke Lundy, Honorable Mention, JCC: Banana Wars: Nicaragua 1912: Mena's Revolutionary Army
Paul Peters, Verbal Commendation, Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt, 2012


2012-2013 ACADEMIC YEAR

Harvard National Model United Nations Conference 2013
Erik Leiden, Outstanding Delegate, JCC: The Aftermath of the British Raj: India-Pakistan War, 1947: India

 

Double Delegation